Everything You Need to Know About Moringa Seed Oil

As you know, we’re really into plants - especially superfood plants that grow wild, can be used entirely, and have functioned as medicine for thousands of years.

We’ve talked about Moringa before but we’re not done. This article is all about showcasing one specific product, moringa seed oil.

What is Moringa Seed Oil and How is It Extracted?

Moringa seed oil is the oil pressed from the seed of the Moringa oleifera tree.

It is has a fatty acid content similar to olive oil and the unrefined oil has a flavor along the lines of peanut oil.  

It is very high in oleic acid content—a fatty acid that improves cell membrane function—along with B and C vitamins, and antioxidants.

Cold pressed moringa seed oil is extracted from the bean-like seed of the plant. It is the safest method of extraction for the seed because it is an unheated process, leaving the antioxidant, nutritional, and flavor content intact in the final product.

How to Use Moringa Seed Oil

This oil can be used on every part of the body with incredible results. Since the Moringa oil is very safe to use and super high in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, it feels the cells of the body along with being a great moisturizer.

Scalp

Moringa is a well known treatment for dandruff and itchy scalp issues. Since dandruff can be caused by a lot of different things—too dry, too oily, a fungus, or even common skin issues like psoriasis—it would take a powerful ally to knock them all out at once, but moringa oil does it!

This oil is naturally antimicrobial, which we’ve defined before as “a catchall term that includes bacteria, fungi, and yeasts.” So if you’re dealing with some uncomfortable skin irritating fungus getting comfortably in your scalp, this seed oil will be super helpful for you.

In terms of your skin being dry - well the fatty acid content in the oil will take care of that for you.

Oh, and too oily? It may seem counterintuitive, but adding oil to oily skin isn’t the worst thing for it. Adding a purifying oil like moringa will help your skin find it’s balance. When your scalp is oily from your sebum, it traps natural flakes of skin that you would otherwise just lose - making your itch and flake more. Adding this oil moisturizes and balances your scalp so you stop producing so much excess in the long run.

Here’s an easy treatment for you to try out. It’s good to do about 1x per month:

  • Coat your dry scalp (and your hair if you want to, it’s a nice conditioner) with the moringa oil.
  • Let it sit for 20-45 minutes.
  • Coat your hair really well  in an organic dish soap or shampoo.
  • Let sit for 5-10 minutes
  • Rinse
  • Shampoo again.

Because moringa is so helpful for the causes of dandruff, and dandruff can cause issues with hair grown, moringa is also known to be helpful with hair growth.

Glowing Skin

Moringa oil is jam packed with antioxidants that help prevent your skin from oxidative stress (ie, the signs of aging). It’s a great everyday facial moisturizer as it penetrates deeply and plumps up your skin for increased hydration.

Because of its light texture and antimicrobial nature, it’s also wonderful for people with oily and acne prone skin. This oil also is not comedogenic so using a drop every day as your regular moisturizer is a great way to prevent breakouts!

Eyes

This is an older remedy that should be done with a touch of caution - especially if you have sensitive eyes. 

Take one single drop each night before bed as an eye drop in each eye. Don’t wash it out, just let it stay there and soak in.

The high levels of beta carotene, vitamin C, and antioxidants coupled with it’s lightness and antimicrobial nature make this a really lovely eye treatment for people with sensitive and dry eyes, pollen allergies, or if you’re living in an area with high air pollution.

Aromatherapy Oil

This light oil is a perfect carrier for essential oils and lovely for use in aromatherapy. Because it has very little scent and seeps in nicely without leaving a lot of shine, you will find that the scent of the essential oil stays with you throughout your day. 

Massage Oil

Oh lala, moringa seed oil as massage oil? Sounds luxurious. Sounds Decadent. Sounds… absolutely perfect.

Put a couple drops of lavender and bergamot essential oil in it, or just use it plain, and coat it on thickly for nice slip along the skin so your deep massage doesn’t irritate your skin—but rather moisturizes and keeps it healthy and stimulated.

Yums

The larger cost combined with the distinct (but not unpleasant) flavor of the moringa seed oil has most people focusing on this as a topical oil. That’s fine, but it can certainly be eaten as well.

It has been shown to perform really well when used to deep fry ingredients because of its high level of oleic fatty acid. By “really well” we mean that there tends to be less oxidation in the pan and less toxic by-products from the high heat process.

A small amount as an addition to your salad dressing is also warranted for those of you that want the beneficial boosts of the moringa oil.

Where to Buy Moringa Seed Oil?

Here’s the thing. Moringa seed oil is cropping up all over the place - on the shelves of health food stores and online at your supplement shop.

The truth about this oil is that it’s really easily adulterated—and we don’t love that.
So we went straight to the source. The creator of our Moringa Seed Oil partners with and supports local Moringa farmers from the Western Ghats belt in India. They are our eyes and ears to ensure that we can offer the highest quality, organic moringa—guaranteed.

 

 

Have you used Moringa Seed Oil? Tell us about it in the comments! 




references:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/236268828_Moringa_oleifera_seed_oil_Composition_nutritional_aspects_and_health_attributes
https://www.spectracell.com/media/uploaded/o/0e2041629_oleic-acid-supplemental-information-page.pdf

0 comments

Write a comment

Comments are moderated